Horror-on-Sea Film Festival announces 10th anniversary lineup and opens ticket sales

The UK’s Horror-on-Sea Film Festival celebrates its 10th anniversary in January 2023 with a jaw-dropping and bloody lineup of independent scary films. From monsters to murderers and other assorted mayhem, the festival has something for sppoky movie lovers of all persuasions. Here is the official announcement to the press.

Halloween may be over, but the horror will continue as the website of Horror-on-Sea 2023 is now live and the full terrifying roster has now been revealed.

Horror-on-Sea is recognized by many as the true home of independent horror and remains one of the UK’s largest independent film festivals.

Originally formed to promote indie horror films and will continue to uphold that tradition, giving horror fans the opportunity to see indie titles that wouldn’t normally hit the big screen.

Hosted again at Park Inn Palace Hotel (Southend-on-Sea) the festival will take place over two weekends from Friday 14th January to Sunday 16th January and from Friday 21st January to Sunday 23rd January.

Festival organizer Paul Cotgrove had the following to say about the return of the festival: 10 bloody years of the Horror Film Festival at Sea, who would have thought! When we came up with the concept of supporting only independent horror films in 2013, we never imagined we could tap into such a large and grateful fanbase as we have today. We’ve put together a very strong lineup of movies for January 2023 that’s sure to delight horror fans and mark our 10th anniversary in style. You can find the full list of festivals for both weekends below.

Tickets and exclusive Horror-on-Sea merchandise are now available on the website and can be picked up at the festival: https://www.horror-on-sea.com/

Festival program

FRIDAY JANUARY 13

10 a.m. THE HUNT

(MARK ANDREW HAMER/2021/USA/1h 32m)

A detective and a wildlife specialist investigate when a mutilated body is found in a forest.

Shortest film: WHAT’S THE BOOGEYMAN

12:30 p.m. HI-FEAR

(ANTHONY CATANESE, TIM RITTER, TODD SHEETS & BRAD SYKES/2022/USA/1h 56m)

Natalie, an ambitious young illustrator, is forced to create four of the most terrifying tales imaginable.

3:00 p.m.

(MARK MEIR/2022/USA/1h 27m)

Two couples are invited to an exclusive self-help retreat – but there’s a catch…

Plus short films: LA NUEVA and MURDER SCENE

5:30 p.m. DEMONS AT DAWN

(Randy Kent//2022/UK/USA/1h 20m)

A retired hitman discovers a satanic cult in the darkest and deepest Devon!

Plus short films: THE PEY and ESCALATION

8 p.m. WORLD PREMIERE HORROR-SCOPES!

(2023/United Kingdom/1h 30m)

12 of indie horror’s brightest talents, including many HoS regulars, bring 12 stories of terror to life

Plus shorts: THE CURSE OF ROOM 102 and CONKERS FOR THE BRAVE

10:30 p.m. HIS NAME WAS CHRISTA

(JAMES L. EDWARDS/2020/USA/1h 59m)

When lonely Stephen meets streetwise call girl Christa, it sounds like a dream come true – but is it?

SATURDAY 14 JANUARY

10 a.m. THE HAUNTING OF LADY-JANE

(KEMAL YILDRIM/2022/United Kingdom/1h 38m)

While sailing the English canals, a troubled Lily and Zara hear of a water spirit who collects sinful souls.

Shortest film: GONE and BEHIND YOU

12:30 AM Insane

(SAM MASON BELL/2022/United Kingdom/1h 12m)

After an argument with his wife, Jason seeks solace in a forest, but discovers she has secrets of her own.

Shortest films: SERURTA and ANIMATION

3 p.m.: PAT HIGGINS MASTERCLASS: INDIAN HORROR HACKS

It’s always a pleasure to welcome back acclaimed local filmmaker Pat Higgins for another

Interactive master class. (See full page.)

3 p.m. END OF TERM

(MAT MENONY/2021/United Kingdom/1h 37m)

Students tormented by a lingering “presence” discover that true art can only be achieved through suffering and pain.

Shortest film: MALEVOLENT

5:30 PM EAT MISS CAMPBELL

(LIAM REGAN/2022/United Kingdom/1h 24m)

A vegan-gothic high school student suddenly takes a liking to human flesh.

Plus short films: ROOM 4 and KAREN’S ROOM

8 p.m. THE LAST WORLD PREMIERE OF TWITCH!

(PABLO RAYBOULD/2023/UK/2h)

From the creators of HoS, the hit The Snarling: Horrific Murders in a Sleepy Village has police baffled.

10:30 PM NIGHT CALLER

(CHAD FERRIN/2022/USA/1h 24m)

A telephone psychic is drawn into a web of mystery when she receives a call from a confessed serial killer.

Shortest Film: LONNIE KNUTSENGRIPPER PRESENTS: THE SHOP OF HORROR

SUNDAY JANUARY 15

10:00 a.m. MURPHY’S LORE

(MIKE REED/2022/United Kingdom/1h 10m)

Director HoS’ special cut of the riveting documentary about legendary independent filmmaker Michael J. Murphy.

Shortest film: DEER HEAD

12:30 p.m. MINACIOUS

(RICHARD ANTHONY DUNFORD/2022/United Kingdom/1h 30m)

Colin Baker and Dani Thompson star as a customer service agent terrorized by a dissatisfied caller.

Shortest Film: THE STRANGE WORLD OF MOLLY BROWN

3 p.m. it crawls under

(DALE FABRIGAR/2022/USA/1h 28m)

An earthquake leaves Danny trapped and alone – then something emerges from the cracks…

Plus shorts: NEONATE and SUCKER

5:30 p.m. POWERTOOL CHEERLEADERS VS. THE CRISSANTS BOY BAND

DEAD

(PAT HIGGINS/2022/United Kingdom/1h 36m)

The title pretty much says it all – but there’s also a cursed amulet and a doomsday talent TV show.

Plus shorts: TOFFEE APPLES and BEEP BEEP

8pm CASTING KILL WORLD PREMIERE!

(JAMES SMITH/2023/UK/1h 10m)

A fraudster posing as a casting director preys on actors desperate to get their chance.

Plus short films: UPSTAIRS and BLINK

10:30 p.m. AQUASLASH DIRECTOR’S CUT!

(RENAUD GAUTHIER/2020/Canada/1h 24m)

Tiny bikinis and gory dismemberment are promised in this bloody late-night horror-comedy.

FRIDAY JANUARY 20

10:00 a.m. MONSTERS IN THE CUPBOARD

(THE SNYGG BROTHERS/2022/USA/1h 28m)

When read aloud, a horror author’s stories take on a gruesome life.

Shortest film: MY CONDITION

12:30 p.m. THE ENTITY

(ERIK MATTI/2020/Philippines/1h 55m)

A family is haunted by the ghost of their young daughter, but did she really commit suicide?

3 p.m. 6.45

(CRAIG SINGER/2021/USA/1h 36m)

A couple’s romantic weekend turns into a nightmare when their first date repeats itself.

Shortest Film: SATANIC OPUS DEATH

5:30 p.m. THE DRESSER

(MARTIN GUIGUI/2020/USA/1h 33m)

Lance Henriksen appears as spiritual healing gone wrong turns a bullied teenager into a killing machine.

Plus short films: BURNING LOVE and DON’T LOSE YOUR FACE

8 p.m. TALES OF THE GREAT WAR WORLD PREMIERE!

(ANDREW ELIAS/2023/UK/1h 3m)

The Western Front 1916. During a night raid on a German trench, the fates of four British soldiers collide.

Plus short films: AU PAIR and ALL YOU CAN EAT

10:30 p.m. PIG KILLER

(CHAD FERRIN/2023/USA/2h 3m)

The terrifying story of real-life serial killer Robert “Willy” Pickton, who terrorized Vancouver’s seedy downtown.

SATURDAY 21 JANUARY

10 a.m. THE FEARWAY

(ROBERT GAJIC/2022/USA/1h 22m)

A young couple is stalked by someone who wants to stop them from leaving the highway.

Plus shorts: #NOFILTER and STRINGS

12:30 p.m. THE CREEPING

(JAMIE HOOPER/2022/United Kingdom/1h 34m)

Moving in with her sick grandmother, a young woman has to face a malevolent presence.

Plus short films: CHAMBRE 301 and LE MIRAGE

3 p.m. CHILDREN OF SIN

(CHRISTOPHER WESLEY MOORE/2022/USA/1h 34m)

After being sent to a sinister religious retreat by their stepfather, the siblings must escape in an attempt to save their mother.

Shortest film: THE OVERKILL

5:30 p.m. MASK OF THE DEVIL

(RICHARD ROUNTREE/2022/United Kingdom/1h 28m)

Taking a job with a low-rent pornographer, a feisty young woman ends up battling an ancient evil.

Plus shorts: CURSE OF BAXTON HOUSE and EAT YOUR EGGS

8 p.m. VIDEO SHOP TALES OF TERROR WORLD PREMIERE!

(2023/UK/2h 5m)

Inspired by HoS’ “video store,” six directors present tales in the spirit of classic horror anthologies.

10:30 p.m. A CRAZY SHIP: HIGHER AND HIGHER WITH PAZUCUS

(GURCUIS GEWDNER/2021/Brazil/1h 43m)

Documentary. The director looks back on his recent adventures, wondering how far Brazilian underground cinema can go?

SUNDAY 22 JANUARY

10am ANOTHER DAY TO LIVE

(PETER SIMMONS/2023/UK-Finland/1h 22m)

A determined young woman and an embittered old soldier are trapped in an isolated cabin.

Plus shorts: THE WOODS ARE STILL PLAGUED and UNTIL DEATH

12:30 FROST

(CHARLIE STEEDS/2022/United Kingdom/1h 27m)

On a rescue mission to the North Pole, Captain Mortimer gets more than he bargained for.

Plus the short film: HAUNTED THRILLS

3 p.m. BILLY’S REVENGE THE KID DIRECTOR’S CUT!

(JIM GROOM/1991/United Kingdom/1h 40m)

14 minutes of extra terror in this story of a horny farmer who makes do with a goat, producing a vengeful Billy.

Shortest film: SCATTERBRAINS

5:30 PM MIDNIGHT PEEPSHOW

(ANDY EDWARDS, AIRELL ANTHONY HAYLES, LUDOVICA MUSUMECI & JAKE WEST/2022/United Kingdom/1h 33m)

Zach Galligan is the master of games as a man stumbles upon a dark and magical peepshow.

Plus short films: TO RAISE HER SPIRITS and FORE STREET

8 p.m. WORLD PREMIERE HALLOWEEN JACK 3D!

(PHIL WEST/2023/UK/1h 5m)

In “stunning 3D”! 10 years after the murders at Halloween Jack’s holiday camp, the survivors return.

Plus shorts: THE CHAIN ​​and ERIC

10:30 p.m. CROSS OF THE 7 JEWELS

(MARCO ANTONIO ANDOLFI/1987/Italy/1h 23m)

Famed as one of the trashiest, yet least-seen films ever made in Italy, this is the first worldwide screening in 40

years for this “lost” werewolf movie, starring He-man Gordon Mitchell and luscious Annie Belle, now restored in 4k.

SATURDAY 14 JANUARY

PAT HIGGINS MASTERCLASS – INDIAN HORROR TRICKS

Hack the film industry! Pat Higgins (described as “one of the masters of horror” by The Dark

Side magazine and Kim Newman’s “Essex’s Own Horror Author” present a fast-paced film

Masterclass full of hacks, tricks and techniques to break into the industry, get your

film on the floor and get the most bang for your buck.

Whether it’s finding a killer idea or gaining traction on social media, it’s a jam-

busy session with plenty of audience interaction, Q&A opportunities and more independent insights

horror hacks you won’t find anywhere else!