List of winners of the Venice Film Festival 2022

Director Laura Poitras received the top prize for her documentary film about artist-activist Nan Goldin and the toll of the Sackler family.

After nearly two weeks of lush red carpets, timed standing ovations and viral drama “Don’t Worry Darling”, the 79th Venice Film Festival comes to a close on Saturday in the Sala Grande of the Palazzo del Cinema (Lido di Venezia ). Julianne Moore chairs the festival jury alongside fellow judges and elite film peers Mariano Cohn, Leonardo di Costanzo, Audrey Diwan, Leila Hatami, Kazuo Ishiguro and Rodrigo Sorogoyen.

“I feel like so often the discussion about the future of cinema ends up being a more commercial, more business-oriented discussion,” Moore said in his August 31 keynote. “When we talk about the future of cinema, it often degrades into what the future of business is. It’s not the future of art.

Founded in 1932, Venice is the oldest ongoing film awards celebration and is considered one of the most esteemed international film festivals in the world. 22 titles are in the running for this year’s Golden Lion – Venice’s prestigious top prize, awarded to Audrey Diwan’s scorching abortion drama “Happening” in 2021 – with no favorites.

Adapted from Don DeLillo’s novel of the same name, Noah Baumbach’s “White Noise” marked Netflix’s first festival opening and struck IndieWire’s David Ehrlich as “equal parts inspired and infuriating.” Another adaptation, by playwright Samuel D. Hunter, Darren Aronofsky’s “The Whale” has garnered major buzz thanks to star Brendan Fraser: a likely Best Actor recipient for his performance as a depressed 600-pound man.

As for the Best Actress run: Ana de Armas stars as Marilyn Monroe in “Blonde,” Andrew Dominik’s underwhelming psychological drama that still sees a strong presence of the scene-stealing “Knives Out.” Meanwhile, Cate Blanchett anchors Todd Field’s TÁR as the world-renowned classical composer and conductor in what Ehrlich called “one of the most exciting new American movies in years.”

Also competing for first prizes are “Saint Omer” by Alice Diop, “Love Life” by Kōji Fukada, “Other People’s Children” by Rebecca Zlotowski, “The Banshees of Inisherin” by Martin McDonagh, “Bones and All” by Luca Guadagnino, and more.

The Venice field, mirrored by stiff competition in Telluride and Toronto, heralds a confusing fight to the finish for this year’s Best Picture Oscar race. Other non-documentary films screened in Venice – out of competition – include Ti West’s ‘Pearl’, Olivia Wilde’s ‘Don’t Worry Darling’, Kim Ki-duk’s ‘Call of God’ and ‘Dead for a Dollar’ : a film from this year’s Cartier Glory to Filmmaker Award winner Walter Hill.

MAIN COMPETITION

Best Young Actor:Bones and All, Taylor Russell

Best actor: Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “TAR”

Best Screenplay: “The Banshees of Inisherin”, Martin McDonagh

Special Jury Prize: “No Bear”, Jafar Panahi

Silver Lion for Best Director: “Bones and all”, Luca Guadagnino

Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize:“Saint-Omer”, Alice Diop

Golden Lion : “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”, Laura Poitras

HORIZONS

Best short film: “Snow in September”, Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir

Best Screenplay: “Blanquita”, Fernando Guzzoni

Best actor: “The Third World War”, Mohsen Tanabandeh

Best Actress: “Vera”, Vera Gemma

Special Jury Prize: “Bread and Salt”, Damian Kocur

Best Director: “Vera”, Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

Best film : “The Third World War”, Houman Seyyedi

ADDITIONAL HORIZONS

Audience Award: “Nezouh”, Soudade Kaadan

LION OF THE FUTURE

Best First Feature Award: “Saint-Omer”, Alice Diop

IMMERSIVE VENICE

Special Jury Prize: “Eggscape”, German Heller, Jorge Tereso, Federico Heller

Grand Jury Prize: “From the Main Square”, Pedro Harres

Best immersive experience: “The Man Who Couldn’t Leave,” Chen sings

VENICE CLASSICS

Best restored film: “Marked to Kill”, Seijun Suzuki

Best cinema documentary: “Fragments of Paradise”, KD Davison

VENICE DAYS (previously announced)

Future Cinema Award: “The Maiden”, Graham Foy

Director’s Award: “Wolf and Dog”, Cláudia Varejão

Audience Award: “Blue Jeans”, Georgia Oakley

CRITICS WEEK (previously announced)

Grand Prize: “Eismayer”, David Wagner

Special mention: “Anhell69”, Theo Montoya

Audience Award: “Margini”, Niccolò Falsetti

Verona Cine Club Awards: “Anhell69”, Theo Montoya

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia Award for Best Technical Contribution: “Anhell69”, Theo Montoya

Best Short Film: “Puiet”, Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl

Best Director (Short): “Albertine, where are you? Maria Guidone

Best Technical Contribution (Short Film): “Reginette”, Federico Russotto

Register: Stay up to date with the latest film and TV news! Sign up for our email newsletters here.